cheapest airport lounges

The cheapest airport lounges across the UK

With the summer holidays underway, a new study from Saga Holidays has revealed the UK and Ireland’s cheapest airport lounges as thousands of Brits continue to jet off on their holidays.

Not only can a lounge help to improve the airport experience, but in some cases you can actually save money thanks to the usual all-inclusive food and drink offerings.

The study revealed that the average traveller will spend £31 in an airport on one meal, one soft drink, and two alcoholic drinks. Meanwhile, an all-inclusive airport lounge can be booked on average for £35, a mere four pounds additional for a lot more options.

The UK and Ireland’s top five cheapest lounges

Glasgow International Airport’s Upper Deck Lounge takes the top spot as the cheapest airport lounge in the UK and Ireland with a single adult ticket costing from £25 for three hours of lounge access.

In close second place is Dublin Airport’s Terminal 2 Lounge which can be booked from £25.50 for a single adult pass for two hours.

Belfast International’s Causeway Executive Lounge and Exeter Airport’s Executive Lounge both can be booked from £27.50 for three hours of access time.

Inverness Airport’s Aspire Lounge can be booked from £28.50 for a single adult lounge pass allowing for three hours of access.

London’s Gatwick Airport came fifth in the study with passes for its Club Aspire Lounge in the South Terminal costing from £32 for three hours of access.

RankAirportLounge NameLounge Price
1Glasgow InternationalUpper Deck£25
2DublinT2 Lounge£25.50
=3Belfast InternationalCauseway Executive Lounge£27.50
=3ExeterExecutive Lounge£27.50
4InvernessAspire Lounge£28.50
5London GatwickClub Aspire South Terminal£32

Other notable mentions include Birmingham Airport’s Aspire Lounge which took sixth place in the study with passes from £32.50. Edinburgh Airport’s Plaza Premium Lounge was seventh with £33.50, and Manchester Airport’s Aspire Lounge in Terminal One came eighth with passes from £35.

The UK and Ireland’s top five most expensive lounges

At the other end of the scale, Newcastle Airport’s Aspire Lounge is the most expensive airport lounge in the UK and Ireland with access costing from £43.50 for three hours.

London Luton Airport’s No 1 Lounge and Liverpool Airport’s Aspire Lounge came a close second with their passes costing from £42 for three hours.

This is closely followed by East Midland Airport’s Escape Lounge, Bristol Airport’s Escape Lounge, and Belfast City Airport’s Aspire Lounge all costing £41 for three hours of access.

RankAirportLounge NameLounge Price
1NewcastleAspireLounge£43.50
=2London LutonNo 1Lounge£42
=2LiverpoolAspire Lounge£42
=3East MidlandsEscape Lounge£41
=3BristolEscape Lounge£41
=3Belfast CityAspire Lounge£41
=4London Heathrow T3Club Aspire Terminal 3£40
=4London StanstedEscape Lounge£40
5Leeds BradfordThe Yorkshire Lounge£38

London Heathrow’s Club Aspire Lounge in Terminal Three and London Stansted Airport’s Escape Lounge followed with both passes costing from £40.

Rounding-off the top five is Leeds Bradford Airport’s Yorkshire Lounge costing from £38 for single adult admission for three hours of lounge time.

World Cities with the Most Restaurants